IMPRINT

Gondrand Bornem
C. Van Kerckhovenstraat 117
2880 BORNEM

Tel: +32 38 90 32 11
Fax: +32 38 90 32 18
info-bornem@gondrand.be

Privacy Policy

The information on this website is constantly reviewed and updated by NGL Gondrand Group SA. Despite all care, however, information may have changed in the meantime. A liability or guarantee for the timeliness, accuracy and completeness of the information provided can therefore not be assumed. The same applies to all websites that are referred to by means of a hyperlink. NGL Gondrand Group SA is not responsible for the content of the websites that are reached by such a connection. Furthermore, NGL Gondrand Group SA reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information provided. The content and structure of the websites of NGL Gondrand Group SA are protected by copyright. The duplication of information or data, in particular the use of texts, parts of texts or images requires the prior consent of NGL Gondrand Group SA.

1. GENERAL

SOCIÉTÉ FRANCAISE DE TRANSPORTS GONDRAND FRÈRES SA (hereafter: “Gondrand”, “we”, “our”), a company under French law with registered office at 11 Rue de Lubeck, 75116 Paris (France), and with places of business at:

  • 117 C. Van Kerckhovenstraat, 2880 Bornem (Belgium)
  • 119 Noordelaan, 2030 Antwerp (Belgium)
  • 720 BZ Machelen – Cargo, 1830 Machelen (Belgium)
  • 2/1 Rue de l’Expansion, 4460 Grâce-Hollogne (Belgium)
  • 21 Rue de l’Industrie, 1400 Nivelles (Belgium)

We will be considered the controller regarding the personal data we collect as part of your use of our website www.gondrand.be. As such, this privacy policy aims to provide the users of our website with a clear and structured overview of the processing operations via our website, and is also intended for all visitors who use our website.

2. LEGAL BASIS

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of (1) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter: “GDPR”), and (2) the Belgian law on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data of 30 July 2018 (hereafter collectively referred to as: “Data Protection Legislation”)

3. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ?

3.1 Contact form

If you use the contact form on our website, we have a legitimate interest to use your personal data to be able to respond to your request, by e-mail or by phone. The personal data which we will process are the personal data that you provide directly to us via e-mail. Please do not include sensitive information, such as health information, information relating to criminal convictions, or bank account numbers.

3.2 Web form for requesting quotes

Our website provides a web form which you can use to contact us for a free quote about our services. Personal data which are transferred via the web form are always encoded. If enabled by you, the personal data entered in the input mask are sent to and stored by us. These personal data are: name and first name of the contact, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address, type of cargo, point of origin of delivery, destination of delivery, business terms and conditions, weight (KG) and dimensions. The legal ground for using your personal data which we receive via the web form is the legitimate interest. For example, Gondrand has a legitimate interest to provide you with its quote, and to keep your personal data with a view to a potential contractual relationship.

3.3 Supporting the website

We process your personal data, based upon our legitimate interest, for the purpose of supporting the website and enhancing your user experience. This purpose comprises monitoring the safety, availability, (performance), power and health of our website. In this context, we process the following personal data: IP address, device ID and type, reference source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographic location, duration of the visit, visited page, or information regarding the timing, frequency and pattern of your visits. This information can be aggregated and can help us collect useful information about the use of the website. Where such information is anonymised (and thus not traceable to you as a natural person), such information does not fall under this privacy policy. This information is automatically collected through your use of the website.

3.4 Exercise of the rights granted

We process your personal data to enforce or comply with the rights granted under the applicable legislation (such as the establishment of or defence against legal claims) if necessary. We may also use your personal data to meet our obligations under the applicable legislation.

4. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data within our organisation only to the extent permitted based upon the purposes and the legal ground of the processing, as set forth in article 3 of this privacy policy.

In running our website, we work with service providers that process and store your personal data. We use the following service providers:

Hosting Provider:

MPS newmedia GmbH

Mendelssohnstr. 13

22761 Hamburg / Germany

Email: support@mpsmedia.de

Tel.: +49 40 226291-21

Website Administrator:

Mr Vadim Sytdykov

Email : v.sytdykov@mpsmedia.de

Tel.: +49 40 226291-24

Cloud Platform:

WordPress System / MySQL database

Disclosing your data may be necessary for legal purposes. In such a case, we have to comply with the requirements. Additionally, we may disclose your personal data if this is necessary to protect the vital interests of another natural person.

The various recipients of personal data may include (without this list being exhaustive):

  • Public authorities and institutions (e.g. public prosecutor, police, supervisory authorities, tax authorities).
  • Shipping companies, airlines, transhipment companies, logistics providers and agents, Creditsafe.

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY

Personal data shall only be transferred to countries outside the EEA (“European Economic Area”) or to an international organisation to the extent necessary for the performance of the agreement, at your request, or if required by the applicable legislation. Transfer to countries outside the EEA shall only occur subject to the appropriate safeguards.

6. PERIOD FOR WHICH THE DATA WILL BE STORED

If necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship, which, for example, comprises the commencement and performance of a contract for the time necessary to attain the contractual purpose. Additionally, we are subject by law to various storage and documentation obligations. The time limits for storage and documentation are three to fifteen years.

Your personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the intended purpose.

The personal data collected as part of a request for a quote will be deleted once the offer has been sent and timely contact has been made with you or has failed. Processing will only continue if this is necessary in the context of a resulting initiation and performance of a contract, or for the attainment of the resulting contractual purposes. If you withdraw your consent or if you object to the processing of personal data, and if such objection is accepted, we will delete your personal data. However, we will keep those personal data that are necessary to respect your preference in the future.

We are however entitled to keep your personal data if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, to bring a legal claim or to defend ourselves against such a claim, or to provide evidence.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

This article gives a rundown of your essential rights under the applicable Data Protection Legislation.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, send us a written request in accordance with this privacy policy. We try to respond to your request without undue delay, but in any case  within one month of receipt of your request. If we are unable to respond within the said period of one month and wish to extend the period, or in case we do not intend to comply with your request, we will notify you.

7.1 Right of Access

In case we process your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data, as well as certain additional information as defined in this privacy policy.

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of your personal data that we hold provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy is provided to you free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request more copies.

7.2 Right to Rectification

If the personal data that we hold about you are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to rectify such information, or to ask us – taking into account the purposes of the processing – to complete it.

7.3 Right to Data Erasure / to Be Forgotten

If one of the following cases applies, you have the right to obtain – without undue delay – the erasure of your personal data:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing of your personal data;
  • Your personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • Your personal data have to be erased for compliance with EU law or Belgian law;

There are certain exclusions as to the right to data erasure. Such exclusions apply where processing is necessary,  

  • For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • For reasons of public interest in the area of public health;
  • For archiving purposes in the public interest, or statistical purposes;
  • For compliance with a legal obligation; or,
  • For the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.
7.4 Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data (which means that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes) if one of the following cases applies:

  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data: for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim; or,
  • You have objected to processing: pending verification whether the legitimate grounds of us override those of you.

Besides our right to store your personal data, we may still process them, but only:

  • With your consent;
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  • For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
  • For reasons of public interest.
  • Before we lift the restriction of processing of your personal data, you will be informed.
7.5 Right to Transferability of Your Personal Data / Data Portability

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, and if processing is done according to automated procedures, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right however does not apply insofar as it prejudices the rights and freedoms of others.

You also have the right to have us, if this is technically feasible, transmit your personal data directly to another company.

7.6 Right to Object

You have the right to object – on grounds relating to your particular situation – at any time to processing of your personal data, but only to the extent that the legal basis for processing is that processing is not necessary for:

  • The performance of a task in the public interest or the performance of a task in connection with the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • The protection of our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

If you object to processing of your personal data, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, regardless of whether it involves initial or further processing, you have the right to object at any time and free of charge to such processing, including in case of profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you make such an objection, we will no longer process your personal data for those purposes.

7.7 Right to File a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

If you believe that the processing of your personal data performed by us is contrary to the data protection legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You can do so in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, of your place of work or of the place where the alleged infringement occurred. In Belgium you can file a complaint with the data protection authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

8. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

In principle, we do not use fully automated decision-making pursuant to art. 22 GDPR. If we do use such procedures in individual cases, we will inform you on a case-to-case basis or we will obtain your consent if required by law. To protect your rights, you can always contact us.

9. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. For further information we refer to our cookie policy (www.gondrand.be/www.gondrand.be/imprint#cookies#cookies).

10. HAVE A QUESTION ?

If you have any questions, remarks or complaints regarding this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to submit a request in accordance with article 7 of this privacy policy, please contact us in one of the following ways:

  • by e-mail: info-bornem@gondrand.be
  • by post: SFT Gondrand Frères NV, C. Van Kerckhovenstraat 117, 2880 Bornem (Belgium)

11. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. The latest version can be consulted on the website at any time.

This privacy policy was last updated on 20/06/2019.

12. Google – general notes

For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. You can also change your settings in their privacy centre so that you can manage and protect your data. For more information about Google’s use of data for advertising purposes, preferences and opt-out options, please visit Google’s webpages at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en (“Google’s Privacy Policy”) https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Google’s use of data when you use the websites or apps of our partners”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Google’s use of data for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information Google uses to display advertisements”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine which advertisements Google displays to you”).

13. Google Analytics

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google) Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc. under any circumstances. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above”.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the IP address of the user is abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that a personal reference can be excluded. Google Inc., headquartered in the USA, is certified for the US-European Privacy Shield Agreement, which ensures compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. Processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or § 15 para. 3 TMG on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimization and marketing purposes.

14. Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics

The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on gives website visitors more control over what information Google Analytics collects about the websites they visit. The add-on informs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. If you want to use this feature, download the add-on and install it for your current web browser. The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari and Opera.

Link: Browser-Add-onClick

17. Data protection declaration for the use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to display geographic information visually. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the website. The Google Maps Terms of Use can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html (“Google Maps Terms of Use”). You automatically agree to the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, its representatives and third parties when you use this website.

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offering. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Re/Marketing Services
We use the marketing and remarketing services (“Google Marketing Services” for short) of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland), (“Google”). The Google marketing services allow us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner in order to only present users with advertisements that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products that he was interested in on other websites, this is referred to as “remarketing”. For these purposes, when our and other websites on which Google marketing services are active are accessed, Google executes a code directly and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “web referred to as “beacons”) integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user’s device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). The cookies can be set by various domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. This file notes which websites the user visits, what content he is interested in and which offers he clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting times and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby we inform Google Analytics that the IP address is shortened within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases completely to a transferred to the Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address is not merged with the user’s data within other Google offers. The above information can also be combined by Google with such information from other sources. If the user then visits other websites, the ads tailored to his interests can be displayed to him. The external services Google User Content googleusercontent.com and sedo Domain Parking sedoparking.com from Sedo GmbH are loaded on our website for the optimal presentation of content.

User data is processed pseudonymously as part of Google Marketing Services. This means that Google does not store and process, for example, the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data in relation to cookies within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that from Google’s point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie owner, regardless of who this cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected by Google Marketing Services about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA. The Google marketing services we use include the online advertising program “Google AdWords”. In the case of Google AdWords, each AdWords customer receives a different “conversion cookie”. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

We can integrate third-party advertisements based on the Google marketing service “DoubleClick”. DoubleClick uses cookies that enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on users’ visits to this website and other websites on the Internet. We can include third-party advertisements based on the Google marketing service “AdSense”. AdSense uses cookies to enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on users’ visits to this website and other websites on the Internet.

We can also use the “Google Optimizer” service. Google Optimizer allows us to understand the effects of various changes on a website (e.g. changes to the input fields, the design, etc.) as part of so-called “A/B testing”. For these test purposes, cookies are stored on the users’ devices. Only pseudonymous user data is processed. We also use the “Google Tag Manager” to integrate and manage the Google analysis and marketing services on our website.

For more information on how Google uses data for marketing purposes, see the overview page: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, Google’s privacy policy is at https://policies.google.com/privacy
If you wish to object to interest-based advertising by Google Marketing Services, you can use the setting and opt-out options provided by Google: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Tag Manager
We use the service called Google Tag Manager from Google. “Google” is a group of companies and consists of the companies Google Ireland Ltd. (provider of the service), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland and Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and other affiliated companies of Google LLC. The Google Tag Manager is an auxiliary service and only processes personal data for technically necessary purposes. The Google Tag Manager ensures that other components are loaded, which in turn may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

For more information about Google Tag Manager, see Google’s privacy policy. Please note that American authorities, such as secret services, could possibly gain access to personal data due to American laws such as the Cloud Act, which is inevitably exchanged with Google due to the Internet Protocol (TCP) when this service is integrated.

Google Photos (ggpht.com)
A web service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4 Ireland (hereinafter: ggpht.com) is loaded on our website.
We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to ggpht.com. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in an error-free function of the website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of their collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transmitted data can be found in the data protection declaration of ggpht.com: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

You can prevent ggpht.com from collecting and processing your data by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these at www.noscript.net or www. ghostery.com)

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube site. The site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. A connection to the YouTube servers is automatically established when you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account.
Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

15. Cookies and cookie banners (ULTIMATE GDPR & CCPA plugin)

We use so-called cookies on various pages of our online offer in order to make the use of our website more comfortable and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can also set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general or activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted. When accessing the website, the ULTIMATE GDPR & CCPA cookie banner appears. This was developed by the company createIT. The cookie banner is controlled by the ULTIMATE GDPR & CCPA plugin from createIT.

Cookie POLICY

1. GENERAL

SOCIÉTÉ FRANCAISE DE TRANSPORTS GONDRAND FRÈRES SA (hereafter: “Gondrand”, “we”, “our”), a company under French law with registered office at 11 Rue de Lubeck, 75116 Paris (France), and with places of business at:

  • 117 C. Van Kerckhovenstraat, 2880 Bornem (Belgium);
  • 119 Noordelaan, 2030 Antwerp (Belgium);
  • BZ Machelen – 720 Cargo, 1830 Machelen (Belgium);
  • 2/1 Rue de l’Expansion, 4460 Grâce-Hollogne (Belgium);
  • 21 Rue de l’Industrie, 1400 Nivelles (Belgium);

We will be considered the controller regarding the personal data we collect as part of your use of our website www.gondrand.be and in the performance of our services. This website uses “cookies”. This cookie policy seeks to inform you about the various types of cookies, which cookies we use and which cookies third parties use, and how you can manage and block cookies. If you have any questions, remarks or complaints relating to this Cookie Policy or our use of cookies, please contact us in one of the following ways:

  • By e-mail: info-bornem@gondrand.be;
  • By post: SFT Gondrand Frères NV, 117 C. Van Kerckhovenstraat, 2880 Bornem (Belgium);

2. Cookies

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small data files which the website asks the browser to store on your computer, laptop or mobile device when you visit the website or particular web pages. The cookie enables the website to “remember” your acts or preferences and to apply them during subsequent visits.
Cookies typically contain the name of the website from which the cookie originates, how long the cookie is stored for, and a randomly generated unique number.

Cookies can be divided into several categories:

Permanent cookies vs. session cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored on your computer, laptop or mobile device and help us identify you. Session cookies, however, are deleted at the end of each session.
Own cookies vs. third-party cookies: Own cookies are cookies that are generated by our website itself. Third-party cookies are cookies that are created and stored by our (social media) partners.

Distinction according to necessity and functionality:

  • Necessary cookies: These cookies are required for the proper functioning of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log in;
  • Analytical cookies or processing cookies: These cookies enable you to analyse the website traffic, to analyse the number of users of the website and to analyse how users navigate through our website;
  • Functional cookies: These cookies remember the choices you made on the website, for example your preferred language, and enhance your user experience;
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies show the pages you visited and the links you followed, and are used, for example, to make ads more relevant.
  • Cookies do not always contain personal data, but it may be that such cookies contain information that identifies you. Therefore, our Privacy Policy applies to the extent that a cookie can be considered a piece of personal data.

Cookies we use (own cookies)

We use the following cookies for the following purposes:

(a) Preference: We use cookies to store information relating to your preferences. The following cookies are used for therefor:

Name Provider Purpose Time Limit Type
qtrans_front_language gondrand.be Determines the preferred language of the visitor. It enables the website to set the preferred language the next time he or she visits the website. 1 year HTTP Cookie

(b) Consent: We use cookies to remember if you have consented to the use of cookies. The following cookies are used therefor :

Name Provider Purpose Time Limit Type
NID google.com Records a unique ID which identifies the device of a returning user. The ID is used for targeted advertising. 6 months HTTP Cookie
rc::a google.com Used in the context of video ads. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor gets to see the same ad. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video ad for the specific visitor. Permanent HTML Local Storage
rc::b google.com Used in the context of video ads. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor gets to see the same ad. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video ad for the specific visitor. Session HTML Local Storage
rc::c google.com Used in the context of video ads. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor gets to see the same ad. The cookie is also used to ensure the relevance of the video ad for the specific visitor. Session HTML Local Storage
rc::d-15# google.com Pending Permanent HTML Local Storage

Cookies used by our partners (third-party cookies)

Our website uses a number of social media plugins. It may be that these third parties use cookies. We use the following social media channels: Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. We refer to the cookie policy of the relevant third parties:

We also use Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information about the use of the website. The collected information is used to compile reports.

The opt-out browser add-on of Google Analytics gives website visitors more control over what data about Google Analytics sites accessed is collected. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit needs to be sent to Google Analytics. If you wish to use this feature, download the add-on and install it for your current web browser. The browser-add-on for disabling Google Analytics is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari and Opera.

Link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We also use Google Maps.

Managing and blocking cookies

You may at any time block cookies or manage the use of cookies by using the settings in your browsers. However, blocking cookies may have a negative impact on your user experience, as you will be required to enter your preferences each time.

For more information about managing or blocking cookies, we refer to the pages provided by the various web browsers:

or visit http://aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/.

3. Local storage AND session storage

The following data are also stored by our website when you visit it:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Reference URL
  • Hostname of accessing computer
  • Time of server visit

AMENDMENTS TO THE Cookie Policy

We may amend this Cookie Policy from time to time. The latest version can be consulted on the website at any time.

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 20/06/2019.

Cookie-Settings

change cookie settings

OUR GROUP OF COMPANIES

gondrand_logo_blue
ngl_logo_gemvest-265x102
monnard_logo_gemvest-265x102
monfreight_logo_gemvest-265x102